top

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Maleny Film Society Ltd., www.malenyfilmsociety.info.

The Maleny Film Society Ltd. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Maleny Film Society Ltd. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to Member Log-on page and future Maleny Film Society Ltd. customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Maleny Film Society Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visit to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic.

Contacting us

Maleny Film Society Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (617) 5429 6951
Maleny film Society,
Box 378
Maleny Qld 4552
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: malenyfilmsociety@gmail.com